Friday, March 06, 2015

Friday Finds and Follows: 6 March 2015

Articles and posts that caught my eye:

A New Genealogy Website went Online Today: Genealogy Gophers by Dick Eastman at Eastman's Online Genealogy Newsletter - Dick highlights a new website that searches online historical and genealogical books across the internet.

Tips for Using the Free David Rumsey Historical Maps Website by Diane Haddad at Genealogy Insider - I'm a map lover so I had to bookmark this. Plus, it's always fun to find a good tutorial, even if you're already familiar with the website. Offers a Free Weekend of Research This Weekend, Mar. 6-9, 2015 by LE at MCGG and Let's Talk...Genealogy - If you have British ancestors, you're not going to want to miss this. Also, FindMyPast has a number of American records available as well!

HeritageQuestOnline, Now Powered by Ancestry at The Newberry Library blog - Ancestry is now powering HeritageQuestOnline. Unfortunately, this means the original digitized images have been replaced by Ancestry's. There is a link to tutorials on using the upgraded site on this post.

After 100 years, a public record comes home by Brian Zylstra at From Our Corner (Washington Office of the Secretary of State's blog) - How in the world did the City of Palouse's council meeting minutes end up in a home in Wichita, Kansas?

Who Do You Think You Are? Sweepstakes Begins March 8th, a press release posted by Thomas MacEntee at GeneaBloggers - Even though I don't get TLC, I'm still excited Who Do You Think You Are? is coming back. Check out their sweepstakes!

Using the Swedish Household Clerical Exams by Juliana Szucs at the Ancestry blog - If you have Swedish ancestors (I have one adoptive line), you're going to want to check this out. It's a great annual census-type record.

Sneak Peek at Internet Archive’s New Look by Denise Olson at Moultrie Creek Gazette - I think you'll agree that the new look is quite becoming!

Ohio Adoption File Access Opens on 20 March 2015 by Debbie Mieszala at The Advancing Genealogist - Adoption research is close to my heart, as my very first case was reuniting my paternal grandmother with her biological family. Since then, I've helped, either directly or indirectly, a dozen adoptees connect with their biological families, too. Debbie's post highlights access that is sure to help many adoptees find the answers they seek.

Genealogy Tool – Common genealogical words in eight languages by Christina George at Cristina George Genealogy - Do you have Eastern European ancestors? Then you'll want to check out this cool chart! Even though I don't have any ancestors from these countries, I'm impressed by this great tool.

Another frustrating day at the National Records of Scotland by Chris Paton at The British GENES Blog - Sometimes it seems like rules, regulations, and laws regarding access of records, along with inefficiency of archival methods, conspire against genealogists.

GREAT NEWS: I DID IT!!! by Cari Taplin at Genealogy Pants - Becoming a Certified Genealogist is one of my goals. Cari did it, and I'm so happy for her! Congratulations!

My New Genealogy, History, and Archives Follows at Twitter:

@MichelleGoodrum, @hackgenealogy, @lizl_genealogy@HelenEDTovey, @YourFamTreemag, @LiesaHealy, @rootfinders_gen, @karenmahoney25, @rfgenealogie, @msmemories, @MassObsArchive

Genealogy Facebook Pages I've "Liked":
  • None this week

Follow Me

Check out my websites:

Online Historical Directories 

Online Historical Newspapers

Pin It

Friday, February 27, 2015

Friday Finds and Follows: 27 February 2015

Articles and posts that caught my eye:

Finding Charlotte by Marion Pierre Louis at Marion's Roots and Rambles - Marion shares her delight in finally discovering her ancestor's final resting place and breaking down a brick wall. Encouragement for us all!

New Michigan Database on -- Michigan Marriage Records 1867-1952 by LE at MCGG and Let's Talk...Genealogy - I was so excited to see this database with images online! I was able to find two more marriages for my great-grandmother, totalling six marriages and divorces in all!

Gettin' My Feet Wet by Jasia at Creative Gene - Jasia is one of my long-time geneablogging buddies and it's so good to read one of her posts again!

Lesson On Local Land Records by Donna Potter Phillips at the Eastern Washington Genealogical Society Blog - Donna and EWGS society researcher Charles explain where to locate Spokane County land records today.

I just discovered a new fact about my great grandparents by Becky Jamison of Grace and Glory - a good reminder to go back and review our source documents

More Genealogy Copyright Issues by Michael J. Leclerc at the Mocavo Blog - Michael relates how a member of the audience violated his copyright during a presentation he was giving, and explains why it's important not to "share."

Tuesday Tips ~ Keeping a Brick Wall Ancestors File! by Angela M. Money at Northern Mama: Family History ~ Family Life - some great tips for migrating index cards to Evernote!

A Genealogy 101 No No by Tim Firkowski at The Genealogy Assistant - have you really done genealogy if you don't have documentation?

My New Genealogy and History Follows at Twitter:

@GaGenSociety, @HVSresearch, @IrishMason@CarrieAnnSmith5, @peopleinplaces, @MoisesGarza81, @PatrickJSMith4, @OriginHunters, @AGRAGenealogy, @Workhouses, @OldBaileyOnline, @walkingyourtree, @NV_Amber, @DigiGenie

Genealogy Facebook Pages I've "Liked":

Follow Me

Check out my websites:

Online Historical Directories 

Online Historical Newspapers

Pin It

Friday, February 20, 2015

Friday Finds and Follows: 20 February 2015

Articles and posts that caught my eye:

New list of Canadian online resources by Gail Dever at Genealogy à la carte - I've added Gail's blog to the long list of Canadian geneabloggers I follow because of my own extensive Canadian ancestry. In this case, Gail is referencing another geneablogger, Jo Henn, whose list of Canadian online resources is da bomb!

The Benefits of Genealogy Blogging by Jana Last at Jana's Genealogy and Family History Blog - Jana has great reasons why she blogs her genealogy, and I can say "Amen!" to each one.

Which Research Path To Follow? by Lee Drew at Lineagekeeper's Genealogy Blog  - I've been thinking the same thing Lee has lately: What's going to happen to my research after I'm gone? What's the best use of the time I have left on this planet?

Copyright and the genealogy lecture and Credit and copyright by Judy G. Russell at The Legal Genealogist - Sigh. Unfortunately, Judy has to, once again, remind conference-goers that using speakers' handouts, photographing their slides, and recording their presentations is off-limits (without permission).

Vanished mental-health archives stymie genealogists by Joe Smydo at the Pittsburg Post-Gazette - This is another one I've puzzled over. I, too, have ancestors in the distant past who were incarcerated in institutions. Their mental health issues may be hereditary. But can I access their records? Why not?

Historical Document Photo-shopped on Dr. Henry Louis Gates' Program by George Geder on his LinkedIn account - You'll have to have a LinkedIn account to read this, but I hope you will. This is a troubling revelation, even if it was done in the interest of saving time.

My New Genealogy Follows at Twitter:

@OhioHistory, @OhioHistory, @lostancestors, @TheOnlineGeneal, @empalmr, @1lowee, @MelTafaro, @genealogy4you, @wheechmcgee, @AncientFaces, @JayneShrimpton

Genealogy Facebook Pages I've "Liked":

Follow Me

Check out my websites:

Online Historical Directories 

Online Historical Newspapers

Pin It

Sunday, February 15, 2015

Scanfest is Coming!

The February 2015 Scanfest will take place here at AnceStories this coming Sunday, February 22nd, from 11 AM to 2 PM, Pacific Standard Time.
What is Scanfest? It's a time when geneabloggers, family historians, and family archivists meet online here at this blog to chat while they scan their precious family documents and photos. Why? Because, quite honestly, scanning is time-consuming and boring!

Scanfest is a great time to "meet" other genealogists, ask questions about scanning and preservation, and get the kick in the pants we all need on starting those massive scanning projects that just seem too overwhelming to begin.

To get started, you need to know the basics about scanning:

1. Don't use commercial glass cleaners (i.e. Windex) or paper towels to clean your scanner's glass plate. Use a soft, clean cloth, preferably microfiber. If you must use a liquid, use water sprayed directly onto the cloth  and make sure to let the plate dry thoroughly before placing photos or documents on it.

2. Wear cotton gloves (available at many art and/or photography supply shops) when handling photos and old documents.

3. Don't slide the photos around on the glass plate. Place them exactly where you want them. Photos should NEVER be scanned by a scanner that feeds the document through the machine, but ALWAYS on a flat-bed scanner.

4. Set your scanner to scan at no smaller than 300 dpi (dots per inch). Many experts recommend 600 dpi for photographs.

5. Photographs should ALWAYS be scanned and saved as .tif files. Use "Save As" to reformat the .tif file to a .jpg file for restoration and touchups, emailing, or uploading to an online photo album. ALWAYS retain the original scan as a .tif file.

6. Documents can be scanned as .pdf files or .tif files.

7. When you are done scanning your photos, don't put them back in those nasty "magnetic" photo albums. Place them in archival safe albums or boxes found at websites such as Archival Products or Archival Suppliers. Do NOT store any newsprint (articles, obituaries, etc.) with the photos. The acid from the newspaper will eventually destroy the photograph.

Now about the chatting part of Scanfest:

We will be using Blyve, a live blogging platform that you access right here at AnceStories. On Sunday at 11 AM, PST, come right here to AnceStories and you'll see the Blyve live blog/forum in the top post. It's not really a "chat room," per se, it's more like a live forum and anyone visiting this site can read and see what is happening in the forum.

You will not need to download any software.

We look forward to having you participate with us!

Pin It

Saturday, February 14, 2015

My Genealogy Do-Over Finds: BARBER and FREDENBURG Cemetery Records and Plat Map

I've had to slow down on my Genealogy Do-Over. Currently, I'm in a one-week break between working late supervising students during 7th grade basketball games and the beginning of my latest five-week round of genealogy classes for the Community Colleges of Spokane. Also, the following week, the 8th grade basketball games begin. There won't be another pause until Spring Break during the first full week of April.

But what I've done is placed a box of miscellaneous genealogy files and documents on my dining room table, and as I have five or 15 minutes between tasks or when I'm waiting for my water to boil for tea, I'll do a little decluttering or filing.

One of the items in the box I've been going through this week was a binder my paternal grandmother, Jeanne (HOLST) ROBBINS, an adoptee, put together of family tree records I sent her in 1997 when I found her biological family. I weeded out duplicate copies of things and filed the original documents I had given her. Within the binder, I found two documents that I realized I had not given her. In fact, she herself had obtained them when she and my grandfather reunited with her biological cousins and aunt and they went to visit the graves of her biological mother, maternal grandmother, and a maternal aunt. These were new documents for me and they gave me a lot of information about their specific burial locations.

Stiles Cemetery Office (Mayfield Township, Lapeer Co., Michigan), plat map, citing the Barber family, lot 443.
Click to enlarge.
Stiles Cemetery Office (Mayfield Township, Lapeer Co., Michigan), plat map.
Click to enlarge.
The lot records list my great-grandmother, Mary Jane (BARBER) DUNLAP, her mother Mary Jane (FREDENBURG) KELLER, and her sister, Clara May (BARBER) REYNOLDS. One grave space belonging to the family, Grave 5, remained unused by 1997.

In the cemetery plat map, I recognize the writing in the left and right margins as belonging to my paternal grandfather, Bob Robbins, Sr. The writing in the right margin is the inscriptions on Jeanne's mother's and grandmother's headstones, as compared with photos I have of said headstones, mailed to me by my cousin.

Besides being elated at discovering documents I did not already have, I realized something. Years ago, I obtained the death certificate of my grandmother's biological father, Howard Merle YORK, which stated he also was buried in Stiles Cemetery. I attempted to get a photograph of his grave through the Find A Grave photo request service, but was told by someone that his grave must be unmarked and that the cemetery records had all been destroyed years ago in an office fire. I'm still looking through all my hand-written research logs to determine who sent me that information. At this point, it matters little, because I have discovered that this is indeed not the case. This misinformation was part of the reason I did not attempt to locate the exact lot location of the Barber women graves, because I thought it had been lost in a fire. I figured since I was in touch with family members who knew where the graves were located, were tending the graves faithfully, and who had sent me photographs of them, this would be adequate for locating them myself if I ever had the opportunity to visit. My next step will be to contact the Stiles cemetery office to see if I can obtain a lot record for my great-grandfather's grave.

It just goes to show that it's good to 1) revisit your folders once in a while to see what "new" things you may discover; 2) question information you get from others, and do a little following-up yourself; and 3) never give up on trying to locate original or substitute records.

What discoveries have you made since you started your Genealogy Do-Over?

Pin It

Friday, February 13, 2015

Friday Finds and Follows: 13 February 2015

Articles and posts that caught my eye:

And Who Would've Thought...It Figures by Jess at A Strange Kind of Pilgrimage - I've had this bookmarked for a while, and forgot to post it a few weeks ago. It's a fascinating true-life-is-stranger-than-fiction account of how DNA testing has brought to light the probability that Jess's ancestor was switched at birth.

Public Domain Project Offers 10,000 HD Clips For Your Video Projects by Tim Brookes at MakeUseOf - Another one I meant to post earlier. Here's a great place to find video clips in the public domain to highlight your blog posts.

It's official! My PA roots go back prior to the Civil War by Lisa at Small-leaved Shamrock - The title definitely caught my eye, as I also have pre-Civil War Pennsylvania roots. I think I need to apply for one of these certificates!

Privacy, the police and DNA by Judy G. Russell at The Legal Genealogist - can the police use your DNA you've tested for genealogical purposes for their criminal investigations? Food for thought.

The Death of Our Son, Part 1Part 2Part 3The Conclusion by Dawn Williams-Kogutkiewicz at Dawning Genealogy - Most of us blog about the dead who've come before us. In this four-part series, Dawn gives a tender and poignant example of how blogging about the dead who come after us is both necessary and healing. Bring your box of Kleenex.

9 Things You Need To Know Before You Go to RootsTech/FGS by Kerry Scott at Clue Wagon - helpful information here for visiting Salt Lake City for genealogy purposes, even if you're not attending RootsTech/FGS.

How can that be? Mother and Daughter - Mrs. Margaret Gifford and Mrs. Margaret Gifford by Heather Wilkinson Rojo at Nutfield Genealogy - Two women with the same name. And what about that entertainment for the horse? Heather explains most excellently.

Newsletters: Old School or Still Cool? by Elizabeth O'Neal at Little Bytes of Life - Does your genealogical or historical society or other group still use newsletters? Whether your answer is yes, no, or "it depends," Elizabeth wants to hear from you in this poll.

The Identity of the Identifier by Michael John Neal at Genealogy Tip of the Day - This simple tips reminds you to identify the person who identified the photos in those old family albums. It's important to know who had the information and perspective.

Dropbox for Gmail Easily Adds Dropbox Files to Emails by Thorin Klosowski at Lifehacker - As both a Dropbox and Gmail user-fan, I'm excited about this! It makes sharing those family history folders on my hard drive all the easier.

FindMyPast to Host the Digital Library of New York Genealogical and Biographical Society - a FindMyPast press release at Randy Seaver's Genea-Musings - During the RootsTech/FGS week, we are hearing lots of great genealogy and technology announcements. As a descendant of New York State ancestors, I was excited to hear this one.

Why Are EE's Source Citations So 'Complicated'? by Elizabeth Shown Mills at QuickTips: The Blog @ Evidence Explained - When I first got my copy of Evidence Explained and started to study genealogy citation formats, I felt the same way. The more I cite my sources and see the layers of available sources, the more I understand and the less complicated it is.

How to Set Up a Facebook "Legacy Contact" for When You Die by Patrick Allan at Lifehacker - Facebook allowing for Legacy Contacts was big news in the technology world this week. As genealogists, we should always be thinking of and preparing for what happens to our electronic "stuff" after we pass.

Louise's Lost Files - Cancelled Checks by Ginger R. Smith at Genealogy By Ginger's Blog - Checks are not normally what we would consider a genealogy source. and yet, Ginger explains how this simple document can be so useful.

My New Genealogy Follows at Twitter:

@GenealogyGent, @PhotosOfThePast, @SharonHartas, @RoreyCathcart

Genealogy Facebook Pages I've "Liked":

Follow Me

Check out my websites:

Online Historical Directories 

Online Historical Newspapers

Pin It